7 Classics

7 Brew Cappuccino: Calories, Caffeine, Price and How to Order

The 7 Brew Cappuccino is a hot espresso drink with steamed milk and a deep cap of foam. It is one of the few drinks on the menu that only comes hot. This guide covers the 7 brew cappuccino in every size: calories, sugar, caffeine, allergens, estimated price and the best ways to customize it.

By Mark · Updated October 2026 · Checked with official 7 Brew sources

7 Brew Cappuccino illustration with calories and caffeine

Quick answer: A Large hot 7 Brew Cappuccino has 150 calories, 11 g of sugar and 240 mg of caffeine in a Large hot. It is espresso, steamed milk and a thick layer of foam, served hot. Allergens listed: milk.

150

calories, Large hot

11 g

sugar, Large

240 mg

caffeine, Large

$6.00 – $6.25

Medium, estimated

7 Classics

What Is the 7 Brew Cappuccino?

The 7 brew cappuccino is espresso, steamed milk and a thick layer of foam, served hot. It is listed under 7 Classics on the official menu, and you can find it at every stand in the United States.

At 150 calories for a Large, the plain Cappuccino is the lightest milk coffee in the nutrition guide.

It is served hot only.

What Does the Cappuccino Taste Like?

Lighter and airier than a latte, with a stronger coffee taste because there is less milk. The foam on top is soft and velvety.

Good to know

  • Flavored versions include Cupcake, Irish Cream and French Vanilla.
  • Ask for extra foam for a dry cappuccino.

Pro tip

It is hot only. For an iced drink, order a latte.

Nutrition

7 Brew Cappuccino Calories and Sugar by Size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Hot8090130150
Calories per drink. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

A Large hot has 150 calories. The heaviest version is the Large hot at 150 calories.

Sugar by size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Hot6 g7 g10 g11 g
Grams of total sugar. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

The FDA suggests keeping added sugar under 50 g a day on a 2,000-calorie diet. Ask for 1/4 or 1/2 sweetness or sugar-free syrups to lower the sugar. See every drink on our 7 Brew calories guide.

Caffeine

How Much Caffeine Is in the Cappuccino?

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Hot60 mg120 mg120 mg240 mg
Milligrams of caffeine. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

The most caffeine you can get in a Cappuccino is 240 mg. The FDA says up to 400 mg a day is generally safe for most healthy adults. Compare every drink in our 7 Brew caffeine guide.

Allergens

Cappuccino Allergens and Dairy-Free Options

The official nutrition guide lists milk for the Cappuccino. To cut dairy, ask for oat, almond or coconut milk, but some sauces still contain milk.

Tell the barista about any serious allergy. Read the full 7 Brew allergen guide.

Price

How Much Does the Cappuccino Cost?

SizeEstimated price
Small$5.50
Medium$6.00 – $6.25
Large$7.00
Estimates, October 2026. Each stand sets its own prices.

7 Brew does not publish a national price list, so these are typical prices for the latte or cappuccino category. Check the menu board, and see our full 7 Brew prices list.

Ordering

How to Order the Cappuccino

1. Pick a size

Kids, Small, Medium or Large.

2. Say the name and style

“Medium Cappuccino.”

3. Customize

Sweetness (1/4, 1/2, regular, extra), milk, sugar-free syrups, cold foam or drizzle.

4. Pay and scan

Scan the 7 Brew app to earn Rewards points.

New to 7 Brew? Read how to order at 7 Brew and our list of the best 7 Brew drinks.

FAQ

7 Brew Cappuccino FAQs

How many calories are in a 7 Brew Cappuccino?

A Large hot Cappuccino has 150 calories. The Large hot has 150.

Does the 7 Brew Cappuccino have caffeine?

Yes. A Large hot has 240 mg, and the most in any version is 240 mg.

What is in the 7 Brew Cappuccino?

It is espresso, steamed milk and a thick layer of foam, served hot.

Is the 7 Brew Cappuccino dairy-free?

Not as served. It lists milk. Ask for oat, almond or coconut milk, but some flavors may still contain milk.

How much is a 7 Brew Cappuccino?

About $5.50 for a Small, $6.00 – $6.25 for a Medium and $7.00 for a Large. Prices vary by stand.

Keep exploring

More 7 Brew Guides

Sources and How We Checked

Flavors come from the official 7 Brew menu. Calories, sugar, caffeine and allergens come from the official 7 Brew nutrition guide, checked in October 2026. Prices are estimates. Recipes can change, so confirm at your stand.

Note: 7 Brew Menu is an independent fan guide. We are not owned by or connected to 7 Brew Coffee. Prices, hours and drinks can change by stand.