7 Brew Originals: Sweet and Salty, Brunette, Smooth 7 and More

The 7 Originals are the house drinks that made 7 Brew famous. Each one mixes espresso with two or three flavors on a breve or mocha base. The list includes Sweet and Salty, Brunette, Smooth 7, Cinnamon Roll, Cookie Butter, Banana Bread and the Blondie. This guide shows what is in each drink, the calories, the caffeine and the best ways to order them.

By Mark · Updated October 2026 · Checked with the official 7 Brew menu

Three 7 Brew Originals breve and mocha drinks with ice and whipped cream

7

house drinks

240 mg

caffeine in a Large

450–600

calories in a Large

All 7

can be made sugar-free

The lineup

The 7 Brew Originals List

Quick answer: The 7 Brew Originals are Blondie, Sweet & Salty, Cinnamon Roll, Brunette, Banana Bread, Smooth 7 and Cookie Butter. Five are breves (made with half-and-half) and two are mochas (made with chocolate).

7 Brew got its name from its first menu, which had just seven coffee drinks. Those seven drinks became the Originals. Over the years, a few drinks have changed, but there are still seven. They all share the same espresso, so they have the same caffeine at each size. The flavors are what make each one special.

OriginalBaseFlavors
BlondieBreveVanilla + caramel
Sweet & SaltyBreveSalted caramel + white chocolate
Cinnamon RollBreveBrown sugar cinnamon + white chocolate
BrunetteMochaHazelnut + caramel
Banana BreadMochaBanana + hazelnut
Smooth 7BreveIrish cream + white chocolate
Cookie ButterBreveToasted marshmallow + hazelnut + white chocolate
From the official 7 Brew Originals menu, October 2026.

Sweet and salty

Sweet and Salty 7 Brew Original

The Sweet and Salty 7 Brew drink is a breve made with salted caramel and white chocolate. It tastes like a salted caramel candy melted into creamy coffee. The salt makes the sweet flavors pop, so it never feels flat. A Large has about 600 calories and 240 mg of caffeine. It is one of the most loved Originals for people who like caramel. When people search for a sweet and salty 7 Brew drink, this is the one they mean.

You can order Sweet and Salty iced, hot or as a frozen Chiller. Many fans also ask for it in cold brew for extra caffeine. The sugar-free version swaps in sugar-free syrups, but the half-and-half still adds calories. If you like the sweet and salty 7 Brew taste, also try a Salted Caramel Macchiato from the Classics. Both share that sweet and salty taste.

Mocha

7 Brew Brunette

The 7 Brew Brunette is a mocha made with hazelnut and caramel. It is the chocolate twin of the Blondie. The taste is nutty, sweet and rich, like a chocolate hazelnut spread. A Large iced Brunette has about 500 calories and 240 mg of caffeine. As a frozen Chiller, a Large has about 910 calories and 340 mg of caffeine.

Brunette is also on the cold brew menu as a Brunette Cold Brew, and you can get a Brunette Cocoa with no coffee at all. The sugar-free Brunette Mocha has about 460 calories in a Large. If you love chocolate, this is the Original to try first. It pairs well with a Chocolate Chip Muffin Top.

Irish cream

Smooth 7 at 7 Brew

Smooth 7 at 7 Brew is a breve made with Irish cream and white chocolate. The name fits, because it is one of the smoothest and creamiest drinks on the menu. Irish cream syrup tastes like vanilla and cream with a hint of cocoa, with no alcohol. A Large has about 600 calories and 240 mg of caffeine. Fans who like a sweet, mellow coffee often call it their favorite.

How to Order Smooth 7

To order a Smooth 7, just say the size and the name, like “Medium iced Smooth 7.” You can also ask for it with oat milk or as a Chiller. The sugar-free version has about 480 calories in a Large. Smooth 7 is a great pick if the Blondie feels too sweet. It has a softer, creamier taste.

Cookie butter

7 Brew Cookie Butter

The 7 Brew Cookie Butter is a breve made with toasted marshmallow, hazelnut and white chocolate. It tastes like a spiced cookie spread mixed into coffee. A Large has about 570 calories and 240 mg of caffeine. The sugar-free Cookie Butter has about 450 calories in a Large. It is a cozy pick for fall and winter.

You can also get Cookie Butter as a Cocoa with no coffee. Many people order the same flavors in cold brew, which we explain on our 7 Classics page. Cookie Butter works well hot, since the toasted marshmallow tastes warm and sweet. Try it with a splash of extra breve for a dessert-like treat.

Cinnamon

7 Brew Cinnamon Roll

The 7 Brew Cinnamon Roll is a breve made with brown sugar cinnamon and white chocolate. It tastes like a warm cinnamon roll with icing. A Large has about 580 calories and 240 mg of caffeine. The sugar-free version has about 480 calories. This Original is especially popular when the weather gets cold.

Cinnamon Roll is great hot, but it is also tasty iced. If you like it, try the Snickerdoodle Mocha or Honeybun Breve from the Classics. Both use brown sugar cinnamon too. You can also add the Cinnamon Roll flavors to a chai latte for a spicy twist.

Former Original

7 Brew German Chocolate

The 7 Brew German Chocolate used to be one of the 7 Originals. According to Tasting Table, it mixed coconut and caramel syrups. It is not on the official Originals list in October 2026, which now has Banana Bread and Cookie Butter instead. The old lineup also had a White Chocolate Mocha. You can still order German Chocolate flavors by asking for them by name.

To build a German Chocolate drink, ask for a mocha with coconut and caramel. This gives you the chocolate, coconut and caramel taste of German chocolate cake. Any Brewista can make it, since all the flavors are on the menu. Ask for whipped cream on top for a dessert feel. It works iced, hot or frozen.

Black Mamba 7 Brew

Black Mamba 7 Brew is a fan name that people share online. We could not find an official recipe, and fan versions are different from one another. If your Brewista does not know it, ask for a dark chocolate cold brew with an extra shot. That gives you a dark, strong drink in the same spirit. Find more fan drinks on our secret menu page.

Triple 7 7 Brew

Triple 7 is a term fans use for adding extra espresso shots to an Original. Tasting Table reported that a “Triple 7” adds six espresso shots, for about 383 mg of caffeine by its estimate. That is close to the 400 mg daily limit the FDA suggests for healthy adults. Ask your stand how they make it before ordering. It is not a good choice for anyone sensitive to caffeine.

Calories

7 Originals Calories and Caffeine

Quick answer: A Large iced Original has about 450 to 600 calories and 240 mg of caffeine. Banana Bread is the lightest, at about 450. Smooth 7 and Sweet & Salty are the highest, at about 600.

Original (iced)SmallMediumLargeLarge Chiller
Banana Bread220340450870
Brunette250370500910
Blondie280480560720
Cookie Butter290490570680
Cinnamon Roll290500580690
Smooth 7300520600700
Sweet & Salty300520600710
Calories from the official 7 Brew nutrition guide. Caffeine: 120 / 120 / 240 mg iced; 304 to 340 mg in a Large Chiller.

Sugar-Free Originals

Sugar-free Original (Large)Calories
Sugar-Free Cookie Butter450
Sugar-Free Brunette Mocha460
Sugar-Free Blondie480
Sugar-Free Smooth 7480
Sugar-Free Cinnamon Roll480
From the official 7 Brew nutrition guide. Some sugar-free Originals contain soy.

Sugar-free Originals cut about 80 to 120 calories from a Large. They still have milk, and some contain soy, based on the official guide. For the biggest savings, pick a smaller size or ask for almond milk. Learn more in our sugar-free guide.

Make them at home: try our easy copycat recipes for the Sweet and Salty, Cookie Butter and Cinnamon Roll.

FAQ

7 Brew Originals FAQs

What are the 7 Originals at 7 Brew?

Blondie, Sweet & Salty, Cinnamon Roll, Brunette, Banana Bread, Smooth 7 and Cookie Butter.

What is in a sweet and salty 7 Brew drink?

It is a breve with salted caramel and white chocolate. A Large has about 600 calories.

What is in a 7 Brew Brunette?

A Brunette is a mocha with hazelnut and caramel.

What is Smooth 7 at 7 Brew?

Smooth 7 is a breve with Irish cream and white chocolate. The Irish cream syrup has no alcohol.

Is German Chocolate still an Original?

No. It is not on the October 2026 Originals list, but you can order a mocha with coconut and caramel to get the same taste.

How much caffeine is in a 7 Brew Original?

A Small or Medium has 120 mg, and a Large has 240 mg.

Keep exploring

More 7 Brew Guides

Three 7 Brew Originals breve and mocha drinks with ice and whipped cream

Most famous

The Blondie

Recipe, calories and how to order.

7 Brew Classics: cold brew, iced latte and mocha

Coffee

7 Classics

Lattes, breves and cold brew.

Blue, pink and yellow 7 Energy drinks with ice

Sugar-free

Sugar-Free Drinks

Lighter versions of your favorites.

Blueberry, chocolate chip and lemon poppy seed Muffin Tops on a plate

Prices

7 Brew Prices

What the Originals cost.

Sources and How We Checked

We checked the drink names and flavors on this page against the official 7 Brew menu in October 2026. Calories and caffeine come from the official 7 Brew nutrition guide, and policy facts come from the 7 Brew support and FAQ pages. We update this page when the menu changes.

Note: 7 Brew Menu is an independent fan guide. We are not owned by or connected to 7 Brew Coffee. Prices and drinks can change by location.