7 Classics

7 Brew Americano: Calories, Caffeine, Price and How to Order

The 7 Brew Americano is espresso and water, nothing else. It has zero calories plain and is the cheapest coffee on the menu. This guide covers the 7 brew americano in every size: calories, sugar, caffeine, allergens, estimated price and the best ways to customize it.

By Mark · Updated October 2026 · Checked with official 7 Brew sources

7 Brew Americano illustration with calories and caffeine

0

calories, Large iced or hot

0 g

sugar, Large

240 mg

caffeine, Large

$4.25 – $4.50

Medium, estimated

Quick answer: A Large iced or hot 7 Brew Americano has 0 calories, 0 g of sugar and 240 mg of caffeine in a Large iced or hot. It is espresso shots topped with water. Allergens listed: none listed.

7 Classics

What Is the 7 Brew Americano?

The 7 brew americano is espresso shots topped with water. It is listed under 7 Classics on the official menu, and you can find it at every stand in the United States.

It is the only coffee where the Medium gets an extra shot, so a Medium has 180 mg of caffeine instead of 120 mg.

Nutrition

7 Brew Americano Calories and Sugar by Size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced or hot0000
Calories per drink. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

A Large iced or hot has 0 calories. The heaviest version is the Large iced or hot at 0 calories.

Sugar by size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced or hot0 g0 g0 g0 g
Grams of total sugar. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

The FDA suggests keeping added sugar under 50 g a day on a 2,000-calorie diet. Ask for 1/4 or 1/2 sweetness or sugar-free syrups to lower the sugar. See every drink on our 7 Brew calories guide.

Flavored Americano (Large)CaloriesSugar
Hazelnut8019 g
Brown Sugar Cinnamon8019 g
Dark Chocolate307 g
Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

Caffeine

How Much Caffeine Is in the Americano?

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced or hot60 mg120 mg180 mg240 mg
Milligrams of caffeine. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

The most caffeine you can get in a Americano is 240 mg. The FDA says up to 400 mg a day is generally safe for most healthy adults. Compare every drink in our 7 Brew caffeine guide.

What Does the Americano Taste Like?

Bold and clean, close to a strong cup of drip coffee. Iced, it is crisp and refreshing; hot, it is smooth with a light crema on top.

Good to know

  • Add a splash of cream for a few calories.
  • Hazelnut, Brown Sugar Cinnamon and Dark Chocolate are the menu’s flavored Americanos.

Pro tip

It lists no allergens in the nutrition guide.

Ordering

How to Order the Americano

1. Pick a size

Kids, Small, Medium or Large.

2. Say the name and style

“Medium Americano, iced.”

3. Customize

Sweetness (1/4, 1/2, regular, extra), milk, sugar-free syrups, cold foam or drizzle.

4. Pay and scan

Scan the 7 Brew app to earn Rewards points.

New to 7 Brew? Read how to order at 7 Brew and our list of the best 7 Brew drinks.

Price

How Much Does the Americano Cost?

SizeEstimated price
Small$3.50
Medium$4.25 – $4.50
Large$4.75 – $5.00
Estimates, October 2026. Each stand sets its own prices.

7 Brew does not publish a national price list, so these are typical prices for the americano category. Check the menu board, and see our full 7 Brew prices list.

Allergens

Americano Allergens and Dairy-Free Options

The official nutrition guide lists none listed for the Americano. Cross-contact is still possible at the stand.

Tell the barista about any serious allergy. Read the full 7 Brew allergen guide.

FAQ

7 Brew Americano FAQs

How many calories are in a 7 Brew Americano?

A Large iced or hot Americano has 0 calories. The Large iced or hot has 0.

Does the 7 Brew Americano have caffeine?

Yes. A Large iced or hot has 240 mg, and the most in any version is 240 mg.

What is in the 7 Brew Americano?

It is espresso shots topped with water.

Is the 7 Brew Americano dairy-free?

The nutrition guide lists none listed, but cross-contact is possible.

How much is a 7 Brew Americano?

About $3.50 for a Small, $4.25 – $4.50 for a Medium and $4.75 – $5.00 for a Large. Prices vary by stand.

Keep exploring

More 7 Brew Guides

Sources and How We Checked

Flavors come from the official 7 Brew menu. Calories, sugar, caffeine and allergens come from the official 7 Brew nutrition guide, checked in October 2026. Prices are estimates. Recipes can change, so confirm at your stand.

Note: 7 Brew Menu is an independent fan guide. We are not owned by or connected to 7 Brew Coffee. Prices, hours and drinks can change by stand.