7 Classics

7 Brew Breve: Calories, Caffeine, Price and How to Order

A 7 Brew Breve is espresso with half-and-half in place of milk. It is the creamy base behind the Blondie and most of the 7 Originals. This guide covers the 7 brew breve in every size: calories, sugar, caffeine, allergens, estimated price and the best ways to customize it.

By Mark · Updated October 2026 · Checked with official 7 Brew sources

7 Brew Breve illustration with calories and caffeine

Quick answer: A Large iced 7 Brew Breve has 480 calories, 8 g of sugar and 240 mg of caffeine in a Large iced. It is espresso made with half-and-half instead of milk. Allergens listed: milk.

What Does the Breve Taste Like?

Rich, smooth and only lightly sweet. Half-and-half has more fat than milk, so the drink feels thick, almost like melted ice cream, even with no syrup.

Good to know

  • Add vanilla and caramel to make it a Blondie.
  • Ask for sugar-free syrups to keep the sugar low.

Pro tip

Want it lighter? Order a latte instead and save about 250 calories in a Large.

7 Classics

What Is the 7 Brew Breve?

The 7 brew breve is espresso made with half-and-half instead of milk. It is listed under 7 Classics on the official menu, and you can find it at every stand in the United States.

A plain Large Breve has only 8 g of sugar, the lowest of any creamy coffee on the menu, but 480 calories because of the cream.

480

calories, Large iced

8 g

sugar, Large

240 mg

caffeine, Large

$6.25 – $6.50

Medium, estimated

Caffeine

How Much Caffeine Is in the Breve?

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced60 mg120 mg120 mg240 mg
Milligrams of caffeine. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

The most caffeine you can get in a Breve is 240 mg. The FDA says up to 400 mg a day is generally safe for most healthy adults. Compare every drink in our 7 Brew caffeine guide.

Nutrition

7 Brew Breve Calories and Sugar by Size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced160240400480
Calories per drink. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

A Large iced has 480 calories. The heaviest version is the Large iced at 480 calories.

Sugar by size

VersionKidsSmallMediumLarge
Iced3 g4 g7 g8 g
Grams of total sugar. Source: official 7 Brew nutrition guide.

The FDA suggests keeping added sugar under 50 g a day on a 2,000-calorie diet. Ask for 1/4 or 1/2 sweetness or sugar-free syrups to lower the sugar. See every drink on our 7 Brew calories guide.

Price

How Much Does the Breve Cost?

SizeEstimated price
Small$5.75 – $6.00
Medium$6.25 – $6.50
Large$7.00 – $7.50
Estimates, October 2026. Each stand sets its own prices.

7 Brew does not publish a national price list, so these are typical prices for the mocha or breve category. Check the menu board, and see our full 7 Brew prices list.

Allergens

Breve Allergens and Dairy-Free Options

The official nutrition guide lists milk for the Breve. To cut dairy, ask for oat, almond or coconut milk, but some sauces still contain milk.

Tell the barista about any serious allergy. Read the full 7 Brew allergen guide.

Ordering

How to Order the Breve

1. Pick a size

Kids, Small, Medium or Large.

2. Say the name and style

“Medium Breve, iced.”

3. Customize

Sweetness (1/4, 1/2, regular, extra), milk, sugar-free syrups, cold foam or drizzle.

4. Pay and scan

Scan the 7 Brew app to earn Rewards points.

New to 7 Brew? Read how to order at 7 Brew and our list of the best 7 Brew drinks.

FAQ

7 Brew Breve FAQs

How many calories are in a 7 Brew Breve?

A Large iced Breve has 480 calories. The Large iced has 480.

Does the 7 Brew Breve have caffeine?

Yes. A Large iced has 240 mg, and the most in any version is 240 mg.

What is in the 7 Brew Breve?

It is espresso made with half-and-half instead of milk.

Is the 7 Brew Breve dairy-free?

Not as served. It lists milk. Ask for oat, almond or coconut milk, but some flavors may still contain milk.

How much is a 7 Brew Breve?

About $5.75 – $6.00 for a Small, $6.25 – $6.50 for a Medium and $7.00 – $7.50 for a Large. Prices vary by stand.

Keep exploring

More 7 Brew Guides

Sources and How We Checked

Flavors come from the official 7 Brew menu. Calories, sugar, caffeine and allergens come from the official 7 Brew nutrition guide, checked in October 2026. Prices are estimates. Recipes can change, so confirm at your stand.

Note: 7 Brew Menu is an independent fan guide. We are not owned by or connected to 7 Brew Coffee. Prices, hours and drinks can change by stand.